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Re: Secondary Air System malfunction

by "Silver Surfer" <SilverSurfer@[EMAIL PROTECTED] > Jun 30, 2008 at 08:12 PM

Do***ent ID# 691478
2001 GMC Truck Sonoma Pickup - 4WD


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DTC P0410
Circuit Description
The Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System is designed to lower exhaust 
emission levels during a cold or warm start. The AIR pump is timed to
remain 
ON for approximately one minute after the engine is started.

The powertrain control module (PCM) commands the AIR pump relay ON by 
supplying a ground on the control circuit. This action energizes the AIR 
pump, forcing air into the exhaust stream. The PCM also commands the AIR 
vacuum control solenoid valve ON which applies vacuum to the AIR shut-off 
valve. When vacuum is applied to the AIR shut-off valve, airflow from the 
AIR pump flows through the hoses/pipes and to the exhaust check valves.
The 
air then enters into the exhaust stream. The air that is introduced into
the 
exhaust system accelerates catalyst operation by decreasing the time it 
takes for the convertor to begin its process of burning the incomplete 
gases; reducing engine exhaust emission levels. When inactive, the check 
valves and the shut-off valve prevent airflow in either direction.

The PCM detects a system airflow problem by monitoring the heated oxygen 
sensors (HO2S) and short term fuel trim during normal Open Loop AIR system

operation. This is called a passive test. If the passive test indicates a 
pass, the PCM takes no further action. If the passive test fails or is 
inconclusive, the diagnostic will proceed with an intrusive or active
tests. 
The PCM will command the AIR system ON during Closed Loop operation under 
normal operating conditions. The active test will pass or fail based on
the 
response from the HO2S. A lean HO2S response indicates that the secondary 
AIR system is functioning normally. An increasing short term fuel trim
value 
also indicates a normally functioning system. The AIR diagnostic consists
of 
the passive test and the active tests. The AIR diagnostic requires failure

of the passive and active tests on two consecutive key cycles to
illuminate 
the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and store a DTC. If the PCM detects 
that the HO2S and short term FT did not respond as expected on one of the 
engine banks, DTC P1415 or P1416 sets. If the PCM detects that the HO2S
and 
short term FT did not respond as expected on both of the engine banks, DTC

P0410 sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC
DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118,

P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0137,
P0138, 
P0140, P0141, P0155, P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P0300, P0440, P0442,
P0446, 
P0506, or P0507 are not set.
The engine run time is more than 15 seconds after Closed Loop operation.
The engine load is less than 33 percent.
The engine air flow is less than 18 g/s.
The engine speed is more than 750 RPM.
The ignition voltage is more than 11.7 volts.
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is 70-110°C (158-230°F).
The intake air temperature (IAT) is more than 2°C (36°F).
The fuel system is not operating in power enrichment or deceleration fuel 
cut-off (DFCO).
The short term fuel trim is between +5 and -5 percent.
The startup ECT is below 80°C (176°F).
The vehicle speed is more than 25 km/h (15 mph).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The HO2S voltage does not decrease to less than 222 mV within 1.2 seconds 
when the AIR pump turns on during Closed Loop operation. AND
Short term fuel trim does not increase above a predetermined amount.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the

second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
The control module records the operating conditions at the time the 
diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module 
stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic re****ts
a 
failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module
records 
the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module 
writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the
Failure 
Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 
consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and
p*****.
A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures
are 
re****ted by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Im****tant
Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the
PCM. 
Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing the PCM. 
Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent water

intrusion into the PCM.


Using Freeze Frame/Failure Records may aid in locating an intermittent 
condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in
the 
Freeze Frame/Failure Records can aid in determining how many miles the 
vehicle has been driven since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass
Counter 
can also aid in determining how many ignition cycles the diagnostic
re****ted 
a pass or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same Freeze Frame 
conditions, such as RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc., that you 
observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed.
An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:
Low system air flow may cause this DTC to set.
Excessive exhaust system back pressure
Moisture, water, or debris ingested into the AIR pump
Pinched, kinked, heat damaged, or deteriorated hoses or vacuum hoses
Restriction in the pump inlet, duct, or filter
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that is suspected of causing the 
intermittent complaint. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor 
Connections in Wiring Systems. If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring 
Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
For an intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
When commanding the AIR system ON with a scan tool, the PCM will activate 
the AIR pump and the AIR solenoid. The fuel control system will then enter

an Open Loop status. This action will allow fresh air to enter the exhaust

stream and cause the HO2S mV parameters to drop to near 0 mV. This would 
indicate a properly operating system. However, if the AIR pump does not 
operate, or there is no air flow from the pump entering the exhaust stream

due to a leak in the system, the HO2S parameter may still drop below 100
mV. 
This is due to fresh air being drawn into the exhaust stream from the
check 
valve operation and the opening of the shut-off valve. The HO2S will
respond 
with a drop in mV readings as a result of this air leaning out the exhaust

gases. The voltages may drop below 100 mV, but not approach the near 0 mV 
parameter.
An AIR pump which exhibits an exhaust noise through the pump may have an
AIR 
solenoid or AIR shut-off valve stuck open. The short term fuel trims may 
indicate a higher than normal value. This condition may not set a DTC
P0410.
An AIR shut-off valve that has become inoperative and has shown
indications 
of exhaust gases in the outlet ****t, or heat damaged hoses may indicate an

exhaust check valve failure.
The vacuum lines at the vacuum solenoid cannot be reversed. This condition

may hold the shut-off valve open continually. The center ****t of the
vacuum 
solenoid is the vacuum source.
A vacuum solenoid leaking vacuum will hold the shut-off valve open. An 
exhaust noise may be heard through the air cleaner. Fuel trim values may 
also indicate a higher than normal value at idle. This DTC may not set.
Leaking check valves will leave traces of exhaust carbon in the AIR
system, 
with a possibility of heat damage to the hoses and shut-off valve.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

This step will determine if the AIR system is functioning correctly.

This step determines if there is a short to voltage on the AIR pump supply

voltage circuit. Allowing the AIR pump to operate continuously.

This step is to test for a short to voltage on the AIR solenoid supply 
voltage circuit keeping the AIR solenoid ON at all times.

Step
 Action
 Values
 Yes
 No

1
 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?
 --
 Go to Step 2
 Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2
 Turn ON the ignition , with the engine OFF.
Listen for AIR pump operation.
Does the secondary air injection (AIR) pump run constantly?
 --
 Go to Step 16
 Go to Step 3

3
 Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Listen for AIR pump operation.
Does the AIR pump turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool?
 --
 Go to Step 4
 Go to Step 6

4
 Allow the engine to reach operating temperature.
Ensure Closed Loop is achieved.
Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.
Observe HO2S 1 bank   1 and HO2S   1 bank  2 voltage parameters.
Do the HO2S  1 bank  1 and HO2S  1 bank  2 voltage parameters decrease to 
the specified value within six seconds?
 100 mV
 Go to Step 14
 Go to Step 5

5
 Turn OFF the ignition.
Remove the vacuum hose at the AIR shut-off valve.
Connect a vacuum pump to the AIR shut-off valve and apply 10  inches of 
mercury, 254 mm of mercury to the AIR shut- off valve.
Does the AIR shut-off valve hold vacuum for the specified amount?
 30 seconds.
 Go to Step 15
 Go to Step 53

6
 Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Disconnect the AIR pump connector.
Probe the AIR pump supply voltage circuit at the AIR pump connector with a

test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical 
Connectors .
Command the AIR Pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool?
 --
 Go to Step 11
 Go to Step 7

7
 Locate the AIR fuse block and remove the cover. Refer to Engine Controls 
Component Views .
Inspect the AIR pump fuse.
Is the fuse open?
 --
 Go to Step 26
 Go to Step 8

8
 Remove the AIR pump relay. refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems.
Probe the AIR pump relay battery positive voltage circuit, switched side,
of 
the relay at the AIR fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to a
good 
ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors .
Does the test lamp illuminate?
 --
 Go to Step 9
 Go to Step 47

9
 Turn the ignition to the ON position.
Probe the AIR pump relay ignition 1 voltage circuit, coil side, at the AIR

fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to 
Probing Electrical Connectors .
Does the test lamp illuminate?
 --
 Go to Step 10
 Go to Step 33

10
 Probe the AIR pump relay control circuit, at the AIR fuse block with a
test 
lamp that is connected to battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical 
Connectors .
Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool?
 --
 Go to Step 40
 Go to Step 31

11

Im****tant
The DMM and test leads must be calibrated to 0   ohms in order to prevent 
misdiagnosis. Refer to the DMM User Manual for calibration procedure.


Measure the resistance of the AIR pump ground circuit with a DMM. Refer to

Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the resistance within the specified range?
 0-3  ohms.
 Go to Step 12
 Go to Step 50

12

Im****tant
Ensure that the fuse rating does not exceed the load rating of the jumper 
wire.


Turn OFF the ignition.
Locate the AIR fuse block and remove the AIR pump relay. Refer to Engine 
Controls Component Views and Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems.
Connect a 30- amp fused jumper wire between the battery positive voltage 
circuit and the AIR pump supply voltage circuit at the AIR fuse block.
Does the AIR pump turn ON?
 --
 Go to Step 40
 Go to Step 13

13

Im****tant
The DMM and test leads must be calibrated to 0   ohms in order to prevent 
misdiagnosis. Refer to the DMM User Manual for calibration procedure.


Measure the resistance of the AIR pump supply voltage circuit with a DMM. 
Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the resistance within the specified range?
 0-3  ohms.
 Go to Step 41
 Go to Step 48

14
 Remove the vacuum hose from AIR shut-off valve.
Connect a vacuum gage to the vacuum hose.
Start and idle the engine.
Is the vacuum equal to the specified value?
 0 in Hg/0 mm Hg
 Go to Step 39
 Go to Step 25

15
 Remove the vacuum pump from the AIR shut-off valve.
Connect a vacuum gage to the vacuum hose.
Start and idle the engine.
Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.
Does the vacuum increase to more than the specified value?
 10 in Hg/254 mm Hg
 Go to Step 32
 Go to Step 18

16
 Remove the AIR pump relay. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems.
Listen for AIR pump operation.
Does the AIR pump operate constantly?
 --
 Go to Step 49
 Go to Step 17

17
 Probe the AIR pump relay control circuit at the AIR connector with a test

lamp that is connected to battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical 
Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?
 --
 Go to Step 24
 Go to Step 52

18
 Remove the vacuum hose from the outlet ****t of the AIR solenoid.
Connect a vacuum gage to the AIR solenoid outlet ****t.
Start and idle the engine.
Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF.
Does the vacuum displayed on the gage increase to more than the specified 
amount when commanded ON and drop back to zero inches of Hg when commanded

OFF?
 10 in Hg/254 MM of Hg
 Go to Step 36
 Go to Step 19

19
 Remove the vacuum supply hose at the AIR solenoid inlet ****t.
Connect a vacuum gage to the vacuum supply hose.
Start and idle the engine.
Is the vacuum more than the specified value?
 10 in Hg/254 MM Hg
 Go to Step 21
 Go to Step 20

20
 Remove the vacuum hose from the vacuum supply fitting at the intake 
manifold.
Connect a vacuum gage to the vacuum fitting.
Start and idle the engine.
Is the vacuum more than the specified value?
 10 in Hg/254 MM Hg
 Go to Step 36
 Go to Intake Manifold Cleaning and Inspection In Unit Repair

21
 Disconnect the AIR solenoid connector.
Probe the AIR solenoid supply voltage circuit with a test lamp that is 
connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors .
Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool?
 --
 Go to Step 22
 Go to Step 23

22
 Probe the AIR solenoid ground circuit with a test lamp that is connected
to 
battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors .

Does the test lamp illuminate?
 --
 Go to Step 42
 Go to Step 49

23
 Inspect the AIR solenoid fuse at the AIR Fuse block. Refer to Engine 
Controls Component Views .

Is the AIR solenoid fuse open?
 --
 Go to Step 34
 Go to Step 44

24
 Test the AIR pump relay control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to 
Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a condition?
 --
 Go to Step 58
 Go to Step 43

25
 Test the AIR solenoid supply voltage circuit for a short to voltage.
Refer 
to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
If you find a condition replace the AIR solenoid fuse as necessary.
Did you find and correct a condition?
 --
 Go to Step 58
 Go to Step 54

26
 Test the battery positive voltage circuit between the AIR fuse and the
AIR 
pump relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring 
Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Replace the AIR fuse as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
 --
 Go to Step 58
 Go to Step 27

27
 Test the AIR pump supply voltage circuit between the AIR pump relay and
the 
AIR pump for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring
Repairs 
in Wiring Systems.
Replace the AIR fuse as necessary.
Did you find and correct a condition?
 --
 Go to Step 57
 Go to Step 28

28
 Remove the air inlet hose from the AIR pump.
Inspect for water intrusion on the inlet side of the AIR pump.
Is water contamination found on the inlet side of the AIR pump?
 --
 Go to Step 46
 Go to Step 29

29
 Remove the outlet hose from the AIR pump.
Remove the AIR pump without turning it over to avoid losing any water 
contamination. Refer to Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Replacement .
Inspect for water intrusion on the outlet side of the AIR pump. Pour the 
water sample into a clear container.
Is water contamination found on the outlet side of the AIR pump?
 --
 Go to Step 35
 Go to Step 30

30
 Connect the AIR pump connector.
Secure the AIR pump
Replace the AIR pump fuse as necessary.
Install the AIR pump relay.
Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.
Listen for AIR pump operation.
Does the AIR pump operate?
 --
 Go to Intermittent Conditions
 Go to Step 56

31
 Test the AIR pump relay control circuit for an open or short to voltage 
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a condition?
 --
 Go to Step 58
 Go to Step 43

32
 Remove the AIR crossover hose at the right side exhaust check valve.
Start and idle the engine.
Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.
Is a pressurize airflow present at the crossover hose?
 --
 Go to Step 38
 Go to Step 37

33
 Test the ignition  1 voltage circuits supplied by the IGN  E fuse for an 
open or short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing in 
Wiring Systems.
Replace fuse E as necessary.
Did you find and correct a condition?
 --
 Go to Step 58
 Go to Intermittent Conditions

34
 Test the AIR solenoid supply voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer

to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Replaced the AIR solenoid fuse as necessary.
Did you find and correct a condition?
 --
 Go to Step 58
 Go to Step 54

35
 Inspect the water sample taken from the outlet side of the AIR pump.

Does the water sample have a yellow tint and an exhaust odor?
 --
 Go to Step 51
 Go to Step 45

36
 Inspect the following components for a leak or restriction.

Vacuum Hoses.
Vacuum Check valve.
Did you find and correct a condition?
 --
 Go to Step 58
 Go to Intermittent Conditions

37
 Inspect the following components for a leak or restriction.

The AIR pump inlet hose.
The AIR pump outlet hose
The AIR pump crossover hoses
The plastic tee connector in the AIR crossover hose.
The AIR shut-off valve.
Did you find and correct a condition?
 --
 Go to Step 58
 Go to Step 56

38
 Inspect the following components for a leak or restriction.

AIR exhaust check valves.
AIR exhaust check valve outlet tubes.
The exhaust manifold
Did you find and correct a condition?
 --
 Go to Step 58
 Go to Intermittent Conditions

39
 Connect a vacuum pump to the AIR shut-off valve and apply 10   inches of 
vacuum to the AIR shut- off valve.

Does the AIR shut-off valve hold vacuum for the specified amount?
 30   seconds
 System OK
 Go to Step 53

40
 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the AIR pump relay.

Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector
Repairs 
in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a condition?
 --
 Go to Step 58
 Go to Step 52

41
 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the AIR pump 
connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and 
Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a condition?
 --
 Go to Step 58
 Go to Step 56

42
 Test for and intermittent and for a poor connection at the AIR solenoid. 
Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector
Repairs 
in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a condition?
 --
 Go to Step 58
 Go to Step 54

43
 Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the control module. 
Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector
Repairs 
in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a condition?
 --
 Go to Step 58
 Go to Step 57

44
 Test the AIR solenoid supply voltage circuit for an open or high 
resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a condition?
 --
 Go to Step 58
 Go to Intermittent Conditions

45
 Remove the AIR solenoid.
Inspect the AIR solenoid for water intrusion.
Is water contamination found on the outlet side of the AIR solenoid?
 --
 Go to Step 55
 Go to Step 51

46
 Inspect the AIR inlet hose for the following conditions.

Proper routing.
Damage
Did you find a condition?
 --
 Go to Step 56
 Go to Intermittent Conditions

47
 Repair the open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage
circuit 
to the AIR pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
 --
 Go to Step 58
 --

48
 Repair the high resistance in the AIR pump supply voltage circuit. Refer
to 
Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
 --
 Go to Step 58
 --

49
 Repair the short to voltage in the AIR pump supply voltage circuit. Refer

to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
 --
 Go to Step 58
 --

50

Im****tant
The AIR pump and AIR solenoid have a shared ground circuit.


Repair the open or high resistance in the AIR pump ground circuit. Refer
to 
Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
 --
 Go to Step 58
 --

51
 Replace the AIR Exhaust Check valves. Refer to Secondary Air Injection 
(AIR) Check Valve/Pipe Replacement - Bank 1 and Secondary Air Injection 
(AIR) Check Valve/Pipe Replacement - Bank 2 .

Did you complete the replacement?
 --
 Go to Step 56
 --

52
 Replace the AIR pump relay. Refer to Electrical Center Identification
Views 
in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the replacement?
 --
 Go to Step 58
 --

53
 Replace the AIR shut off valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection (AIR)
Shut 
Off Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
 --
 Go to Step 59
 --

54
 Replace the AIR solenoid. Refer to Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Solenoid

Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
 --
 Go to Step 58
 --

55

Im****tant
Ensure the correct routing of the AIR hoses. The inlet side of the AIR
pump 
is marked IN.


Replace the AIR solenoid. Refer to Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Solenoid 
Valve Replacement .
Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Shut Off
Valve 
Replacement .
Did you complete the replacements?
 --
 Go to Step 58
 --

56

Im****tant
Ensure the correct routing of the AIR hoses. The inlet side of the AIR
pump 
is marked IN.


Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Shut Off
Valve 
Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
 --
 Go to Step 58
 --

57

Im****tant
The replacement control module must be programmed.


Replace the control module.

Did you complete the replacement?
 --
 Go to Step 58
 --

58
 Ensure all components and connectors are installed and secured.
Command the AIR pump ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Listen for AIR pump operation.
Does the AIR pump turn ON and OFF?
 --
 Go to Step 59
 Go to Step 2

59
 Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30   seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also 
operate the vehicle within the Conditions that you observed from the
Freeze 
Frame/Failure Records.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
 --
 Go to Step 2
 Go to Step 60

60
 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
 --
 Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
 System OK



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   Do***ent ID# 691478
2001 GMC Truck Sonoma Pickup - 4WD

<erness.wild@[EMAIL PROTECTED]
> wrote in message 
news:d6de9847-2b8d-4ede-9627-5d4d4590978c@[EMAIL PROTECTED]
> On Jun 30, 12:56 pm, "sims21" <u44584@[EMAIL PROTECTED]
> wrote:
>> Not just throwing parts! There is a service bulletin out for this 
>> problem. I
>> was just replacing parts that  the service bulletin told us to replace.

>> We
>> did have lots of water in the pump & lines and it had ruined the pump.
We
>> have reset the code everytime we have replaced a part, & even a few
times
>> when a part wasn't put on. It only takes around 5-6 starts for the
check
>> engine light to come back on!! Just trying to figure out what else may
be 
>> the
>> problem.
>>
>> Woody wrote:
>> >Buy the service manual and use the diagnostic procedure to resolve the
> the three most im****tant words for newer vehicles: sensor, sensor,
> sensor.
> either the sensor needs replacing or the wire to the sensor is
> buggered up.
> check how long the average o2 sensor lasts in your vehicle.
>
>> >problem instead of throwing parts. Cars today are big computers and 
>> >throwing
>> >parts seldom fixes it as you are finding out. You did reset the code 
>> >after
>> >replacing parts as the codes seldom reset themselves.
>>
>> >>I have a 2001 GMC Sonoma 4x4 and the check engine light is on.  The 
>> >>code is
>> >> P0410. This codes means Secondary Air System Malfunction. We ordered
a 
>> >> new
>> >[quoted text clipped - 14 lines]
>> >> someone out there please HELP!!!!!!! After $500-$600 I still have
the 
>> >> same
>> >> problem!!!
>
 




 11 Posts in Topic:
Secondary Air System malfunction
"sims21" <u4  2008-06-30 12:27:20 
Re: Secondary Air System malfunction
Jerry.PeruMotors@[EMAIL P  2008-06-30 05:41:31 
Re: Secondary Air System malfunction
"sims21" <u4  2008-06-30 16:49:45 
Re: Secondary Air System malfunction
"Woody" <The  2008-06-30 10:28:50 
Re: Secondary Air System malfunction
"sims21" <u4  2008-06-30 16:56:46 
Re: Secondary Air System malfunction
erness.wild@[EMAIL PROTEC  2008-06-30 15:23:17 
Re: Secondary Air System malfunction
"Silver Surfer"  2008-06-30 20:12:37 
Re: Secondary Air System malfunction
"sims21 via CarKB.co  2008-07-01 11:12:10 
Re: Secondary Air System malfunction
"sims21 via CarKB.co  2008-07-01 11:18:11 
Re: Secondary Air System malfunction
Jerry.PeruMotors@[EMAIL P  2008-07-01 04:17:39 
Re: Secondary Air System malfunction
"sims21 via CarKB.co  2008-07-01 12:02:52 

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tan12V112 Fri Nov 21 6:09:28 CST 2008.