Do***ent ID# 691478
2001 GMC Truck Sonoma Pickup - 4WD
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DTC P0410
Circuit Description
The Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System is designed to lower exhaust
emission levels during a cold or warm start. The AIR pump is timed to
remain
ON for approximately one minute after the engine is started.
The powertrain control module (PCM) commands the AIR pump relay ON by
supplying a ground on the control circuit. This action energizes the AIR
pump, forcing air into the exhaust stream. The PCM also commands the AIR
vacuum control solenoid valve ON which applies vacuum to the AIR shut-off
valve. When vacuum is applied to the AIR shut-off valve, airflow from the
AIR pump flows through the hoses/pipes and to the exhaust check valves.
The
air then enters into the exhaust stream. The air that is introduced into
the
exhaust system accelerates catalyst operation by decreasing the time it
takes for the convertor to begin its process of burning the incomplete
gases; reducing engine exhaust emission levels. When inactive, the check
valves and the shut-off valve prevent airflow in either direction.
The PCM detects a system airflow problem by monitoring the heated oxygen
sensors (HO2S) and short term fuel trim during normal Open Loop AIR system
operation. This is called a passive test. If the passive test indicates a
pass, the PCM takes no further action. If the passive test fails or is
inconclusive, the diagnostic will proceed with an intrusive or active
tests.
The PCM will command the AIR system ON during Closed Loop operation under
normal operating conditions. The active test will pass or fail based on
the
response from the HO2S. A lean HO2S response indicates that the secondary
AIR system is functioning normally. An increasing short term fuel trim
value
also indicates a normally functioning system. The AIR diagnostic consists
of
the passive test and the active tests. The AIR diagnostic requires failure
of the passive and active tests on two consecutive key cycles to
illuminate
the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and store a DTC. If the PCM detects
that the HO2S and short term FT did not respond as expected on one of the
engine banks, DTC P1415 or P1416 sets. If the PCM detects that the HO2S
and
short term FT did not respond as expected on both of the engine banks, DTC
P0410 sets.
Conditions for Running the DTC
DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118,
P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0137,
P0138,
P0140, P0141, P0155, P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P0300, P0440, P0442,
P0446,
P0506, or P0507 are not set.
The engine run time is more than 15 seconds after Closed Loop operation.
The engine load is less than 33 percent.
The engine air flow is less than 18 g/s.
The engine speed is more than 750 RPM.
The ignition voltage is more than 11.7 volts.
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is 70-110°C (158-230°F).
The intake air temperature (IAT) is more than 2°C (36°F).
The fuel system is not operating in power enrichment or deceleration fuel
cut-off (DFCO).
The short term fuel trim is between +5 and -5 percent.
The startup ECT is below 80°C (176°F).
The vehicle speed is more than 25 km/h (15 mph).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The HO2S voltage does not decrease to less than 222 mV within 1.2 seconds
when the AIR pump turns on during Closed Loop operation. AND
Short term fuel trim does not increase above a predetermined amount.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the
second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
The control module records the operating conditions at the time the
diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module
stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic re****ts
a
failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module
records
the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module
writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the
Failure
Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3
consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and
p*****.
A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures
are
re****ted by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Im****tant
Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the
PCM.
Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing the PCM.
Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent water
intrusion into the PCM.
Using Freeze Frame/Failure Records may aid in locating an intermittent
condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in
the
Freeze Frame/Failure Records can aid in determining how many miles the
vehicle has been driven since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass
Counter
can also aid in determining how many ignition cycles the diagnostic
re****ted
a pass or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same Freeze Frame
conditions, such as RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc., that you
observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed.
An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:
Low system air flow may cause this DTC to set.
Excessive exhaust system back pressure
Moisture, water, or debris ingested into the AIR pump
Pinched, kinked, heat damaged, or deteriorated hoses or vacuum hoses
Restriction in the pump inlet, duct, or filter
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that is suspected of causing the
intermittent complaint. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor
Connections in Wiring Systems. If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring
Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
For an intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
When commanding the AIR system ON with a scan tool, the PCM will activate
the AIR pump and the AIR solenoid. The fuel control system will then enter
an Open Loop status. This action will allow fresh air to enter the exhaust
stream and cause the HO2S mV parameters to drop to near 0 mV. This would
indicate a properly operating system. However, if the AIR pump does not
operate, or there is no air flow from the pump entering the exhaust stream
due to a leak in the system, the HO2S parameter may still drop below 100
mV.
This is due to fresh air being drawn into the exhaust stream from the
check
valve operation and the opening of the shut-off valve. The HO2S will
respond
with a drop in mV readings as a result of this air leaning out the exhaust
gases. The voltages may drop below 100 mV, but not approach the near 0 mV
parameter.
An AIR pump which exhibits an exhaust noise through the pump may have an
AIR
solenoid or AIR shut-off valve stuck open. The short term fuel trims may
indicate a higher than normal value. This condition may not set a DTC
P0410.
An AIR shut-off valve that has become inoperative and has shown
indications
of exhaust gases in the outlet ****t, or heat damaged hoses may indicate an
exhaust check valve failure.
The vacuum lines at the vacuum solenoid cannot be reversed. This condition
may hold the shut-off valve open continually. The center ****t of the
vacuum
solenoid is the vacuum source.
A vacuum solenoid leaking vacuum will hold the shut-off valve open. An
exhaust noise may be heard through the air cleaner. Fuel trim values may
also indicate a higher than normal value at idle. This DTC may not set.
Leaking check valves will leave traces of exhaust carbon in the AIR
system,
with a possibility of heat damage to the hoses and shut-off valve.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step will determine if the AIR system is functioning correctly.
This step determines if there is a short to voltage on the AIR pump supply
voltage circuit. Allowing the AIR pump to operate continuously.
This step is to test for a short to voltage on the AIR solenoid supply
voltage circuit keeping the AIR solenoid ON at all times.
Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2
Turn ON the ignition , with the engine OFF.
Listen for AIR pump operation.
Does the secondary air injection (AIR) pump run constantly?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 3
3
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Listen for AIR pump operation.
Does the AIR pump turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool?
--
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
Allow the engine to reach operating temperature.
Ensure Closed Loop is achieved.
Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.
Observe HO2S 1 bank 1 and HO2S 1 bank 2 voltage parameters.
Do the HO2S 1 bank 1 and HO2S 1 bank 2 voltage parameters decrease to
the specified value within six seconds?
100 mV
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 5
5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Remove the vacuum hose at the AIR shut-off valve.
Connect a vacuum pump to the AIR shut-off valve and apply 10 inches of
mercury, 254 mm of mercury to the AIR shut- off valve.
Does the AIR shut-off valve hold vacuum for the specified amount?
30 seconds.
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 53
6
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Disconnect the AIR pump connector.
Probe the AIR pump supply voltage circuit at the AIR pump connector with a
test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical
Connectors .
Command the AIR Pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool?
--
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 7
7
Locate the AIR fuse block and remove the cover. Refer to Engine Controls
Component Views .
Inspect the AIR pump fuse.
Is the fuse open?
--
Go to Step 26
Go to Step 8
8
Remove the AIR pump relay. refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems.
Probe the AIR pump relay battery positive voltage circuit, switched side,
of
the relay at the AIR fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to a
good
ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors .
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 47
9
Turn the ignition to the ON position.
Probe the AIR pump relay ignition 1 voltage circuit, coil side, at the AIR
fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to
Probing Electrical Connectors .
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 33
10
Probe the AIR pump relay control circuit, at the AIR fuse block with a
test
lamp that is connected to battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical
Connectors .
Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool?
--
Go to Step 40
Go to Step 31
11
Im****tant
The DMM and test leads must be calibrated to 0 ohms in order to prevent
misdiagnosis. Refer to the DMM User Manual for calibration procedure.
Measure the resistance of the AIR pump ground circuit with a DMM. Refer to
Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Is the resistance within the specified range?
0-3 ohms.
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 50
12
Im****tant
Ensure that the fuse rating does not exceed the load rating of the jumper
wire.
Turn OFF the ignition.
Locate the AIR fuse block and remove the AIR pump relay. Refer to Engine
Controls Component Views and Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems.
Connect a 30- amp fused jumper wire between the battery positive voltage
circuit and the AIR pump supply voltage circuit at the AIR fuse block.
Does the AIR pump turn ON?
--
Go to Step 40
Go to Step 13
13
Im****tant
The DMM and test leads must be calibrated to 0 ohms in order to prevent
misdiagnosis. Refer to the DMM User Manual for calibration procedure.
Measure the resistance of the AIR pump supply voltage circuit with a DMM.
Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Is the resistance within the specified range?
0-3 ohms.
Go to Step 41
Go to Step 48
14
Remove the vacuum hose from AIR shut-off valve.
Connect a vacuum gage to the vacuum hose.
Start and idle the engine.
Is the vacuum equal to the specified value?
0 in Hg/0 mm Hg
Go to Step 39
Go to Step 25
15
Remove the vacuum pump from the AIR shut-off valve.
Connect a vacuum gage to the vacuum hose.
Start and idle the engine.
Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.
Does the vacuum increase to more than the specified value?
10 in Hg/254 mm Hg
Go to Step 32
Go to Step 18
16
Remove the AIR pump relay. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems.
Listen for AIR pump operation.
Does the AIR pump operate constantly?
--
Go to Step 49
Go to Step 17
17
Probe the AIR pump relay control circuit at the AIR connector with a test
lamp that is connected to battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical
Connectors in Wiring Systems.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
Go to Step 24
Go to Step 52
18
Remove the vacuum hose from the outlet ****t of the AIR solenoid.
Connect a vacuum gage to the AIR solenoid outlet ****t.
Start and idle the engine.
Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF.
Does the vacuum displayed on the gage increase to more than the specified
amount when commanded ON and drop back to zero inches of Hg when commanded
OFF?
10 in Hg/254 MM of Hg
Go to Step 36
Go to Step 19
19
Remove the vacuum supply hose at the AIR solenoid inlet ****t.
Connect a vacuum gage to the vacuum supply hose.
Start and idle the engine.
Is the vacuum more than the specified value?
10 in Hg/254 MM Hg
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 20
20
Remove the vacuum hose from the vacuum supply fitting at the intake
manifold.
Connect a vacuum gage to the vacuum fitting.
Start and idle the engine.
Is the vacuum more than the specified value?
10 in Hg/254 MM Hg
Go to Step 36
Go to Intake Manifold Cleaning and Inspection In Unit Repair
21
Disconnect the AIR solenoid connector.
Probe the AIR solenoid supply voltage circuit with a test lamp that is
connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors .
Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool?
--
Go to Step 22
Go to Step 23
22
Probe the AIR solenoid ground circuit with a test lamp that is connected
to
battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors .
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
Go to Step 42
Go to Step 49
23
Inspect the AIR solenoid fuse at the AIR Fuse block. Refer to Engine
Controls Component Views .
Is the AIR solenoid fuse open?
--
Go to Step 34
Go to Step 44
24
Test the AIR pump relay control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to
Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct a condition?
--
Go to Step 58
Go to Step 43
25
Test the AIR solenoid supply voltage circuit for a short to voltage.
Refer
to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
If you find a condition replace the AIR solenoid fuse as necessary.
Did you find and correct a condition?
--
Go to Step 58
Go to Step 54
26
Test the battery positive voltage circuit between the AIR fuse and the
AIR
pump relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring
Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Replace the AIR fuse as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 58
Go to Step 27
27
Test the AIR pump supply voltage circuit between the AIR pump relay and
the
AIR pump for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring
Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Replace the AIR fuse as necessary.
Did you find and correct a condition?
--
Go to Step 57
Go to Step 28
28
Remove the air inlet hose from the AIR pump.
Inspect for water intrusion on the inlet side of the AIR pump.
Is water contamination found on the inlet side of the AIR pump?
--
Go to Step 46
Go to Step 29
29
Remove the outlet hose from the AIR pump.
Remove the AIR pump without turning it over to avoid losing any water
contamination. Refer to Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Replacement .
Inspect for water intrusion on the outlet side of the AIR pump. Pour the
water sample into a clear container.
Is water contamination found on the outlet side of the AIR pump?
--
Go to Step 35
Go to Step 30
30
Connect the AIR pump connector.
Secure the AIR pump
Replace the AIR pump fuse as necessary.
Install the AIR pump relay.
Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.
Listen for AIR pump operation.
Does the AIR pump operate?
--
Go to Intermittent Conditions
Go to Step 56
31
Test the AIR pump relay control circuit for an open or short to voltage
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct a condition?
--
Go to Step 58
Go to Step 43
32
Remove the AIR crossover hose at the right side exhaust check valve.
Start and idle the engine.
Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.
Is a pressurize airflow present at the crossover hose?
--
Go to Step 38
Go to Step 37
33
Test the ignition 1 voltage circuits supplied by the IGN E fuse for an
open or short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing in
Wiring Systems.
Replace fuse E as necessary.
Did you find and correct a condition?
--
Go to Step 58
Go to Intermittent Conditions
34
Test the AIR solenoid supply voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer
to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Replaced the AIR solenoid fuse as necessary.
Did you find and correct a condition?
--
Go to Step 58
Go to Step 54
35
Inspect the water sample taken from the outlet side of the AIR pump.
Does the water sample have a yellow tint and an exhaust odor?
--
Go to Step 51
Go to Step 45
36
Inspect the following components for a leak or restriction.
Vacuum Hoses.
Vacuum Check valve.
Did you find and correct a condition?
--
Go to Step 58
Go to Intermittent Conditions
37
Inspect the following components for a leak or restriction.
The AIR pump inlet hose.
The AIR pump outlet hose
The AIR pump crossover hoses
The plastic tee connector in the AIR crossover hose.
The AIR shut-off valve.
Did you find and correct a condition?
--
Go to Step 58
Go to Step 56
38
Inspect the following components for a leak or restriction.
AIR exhaust check valves.
AIR exhaust check valve outlet tubes.
The exhaust manifold
Did you find and correct a condition?
--
Go to Step 58
Go to Intermittent Conditions
39
Connect a vacuum pump to the AIR shut-off valve and apply 10 inches of
vacuum to the AIR shut- off valve.
Does the AIR shut-off valve hold vacuum for the specified amount?
30 seconds
System OK
Go to Step 53
40
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the AIR pump relay.
Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector
Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct a condition?
--
Go to Step 58
Go to Step 52
41
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the AIR pump
connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and
Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct a condition?
--
Go to Step 58
Go to Step 56
42
Test for and intermittent and for a poor connection at the AIR solenoid.
Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector
Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct a condition?
--
Go to Step 58
Go to Step 54
43
Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the control module.
Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector
Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct a condition?
--
Go to Step 58
Go to Step 57
44
Test the AIR solenoid supply voltage circuit for an open or high
resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct a condition?
--
Go to Step 58
Go to Intermittent Conditions
45
Remove the AIR solenoid.
Inspect the AIR solenoid for water intrusion.
Is water contamination found on the outlet side of the AIR solenoid?
--
Go to Step 55
Go to Step 51
46
Inspect the AIR inlet hose for the following conditions.
Proper routing.
Damage
Did you find a condition?
--
Go to Step 56
Go to Intermittent Conditions
47
Repair the open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage
circuit
to the AIR pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 58
--
48
Repair the high resistance in the AIR pump supply voltage circuit. Refer
to
Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 58
--
49
Repair the short to voltage in the AIR pump supply voltage circuit. Refer
to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 58
--
50
Im****tant
The AIR pump and AIR solenoid have a shared ground circuit.
Repair the open or high resistance in the AIR pump ground circuit. Refer
to
Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 58
--
51
Replace the AIR Exhaust Check valves. Refer to Secondary Air Injection
(AIR) Check Valve/Pipe Replacement - Bank 1 and Secondary Air Injection
(AIR) Check Valve/Pipe Replacement - Bank 2 .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 56
--
52
Replace the AIR pump relay. Refer to Electrical Center Identification
Views
in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 58
--
53
Replace the AIR shut off valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection (AIR)
Shut
Off Valve Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 59
--
54
Replace the AIR solenoid. Refer to Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Solenoid
Valve Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 58
--
55
Im****tant
Ensure the correct routing of the AIR hoses. The inlet side of the AIR
pump
is marked IN.
Replace the AIR solenoid. Refer to Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Solenoid
Valve Replacement .
Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Shut Off
Valve
Replacement .
Did you complete the replacements?
--
Go to Step 58
--
56
Im****tant
Ensure the correct routing of the AIR hoses. The inlet side of the AIR
pump
is marked IN.
Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Shut Off
Valve
Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 58
--
57
Im****tant
The replacement control module must be programmed.
Replace the control module.
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 58
--
58
Ensure all components and connectors are installed and secured.
Command the AIR pump ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Listen for AIR pump operation.
Does the AIR pump turn ON and OFF?
--
Go to Step 59
Go to Step 2
59
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also
operate the vehicle within the Conditions that you observed from the
Freeze
Frame/Failure Records.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 60
60
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
System OK
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Do***ent ID# 691478
2001 GMC Truck Sonoma Pickup - 4WD
<erness.wild@[EMAIL PROTECTED]
> wrote in message
news:d6de9847-2b8d-4ede-9627-5d4d4590978c@[EMAIL PROTECTED]
> On Jun 30, 12:56 pm, "sims21" <u44584@[EMAIL PROTECTED]
> wrote:
>> Not just throwing parts! There is a service bulletin out for this
>> problem. I
>> was just replacing parts that the service bulletin told us to replace.
>> We
>> did have lots of water in the pump & lines and it had ruined the pump.
We
>> have reset the code everytime we have replaced a part, & even a few
times
>> when a part wasn't put on. It only takes around 5-6 starts for the
check
>> engine light to come back on!! Just trying to figure out what else may
be
>> the
>> problem.
>>
>> Woody wrote:
>> >Buy the service manual and use the diagnostic procedure to resolve the
> the three most im****tant words for newer vehicles: sensor, sensor,
> sensor.
> either the sensor needs replacing or the wire to the sensor is
> buggered up.
> check how long the average o2 sensor lasts in your vehicle.
>
>> >problem instead of throwing parts. Cars today are big computers and
>> >throwing
>> >parts seldom fixes it as you are finding out. You did reset the code
>> >after
>> >replacing parts as the codes seldom reset themselves.
>>
>> >>I have a 2001 GMC Sonoma 4x4 and the check engine light is on. The
>> >>code is
>> >> P0410. This codes means Secondary Air System Malfunction. We ordered
a
>> >> new
>> >[quoted text clipped - 14 lines]
>> >> someone out there please HELP!!!!!!! After $500-$600 I still have
the
>> >> same
>> >> problem!!!
>


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